The Benson B. Weintraub Esq. Report on Parole
[…] Additionally, it is my view that this case will be designated "Original Jurisdiction," meaning that the parole application is automatically referred to the National Commissioners for consideration by the full Board rather than by the Regional Commissioner with jurisdiction over the institution in which the inmate is housed. Original Jurisdiction is exercised by the Commission in cases where "prisoners ... have committed serious crimes against the security of the Nation, e.g., espionage or aggravated subversive activity." 28 CFR § 2.17(b)(1). The "O.J." designation can also be made on the basis of "national or unusual attention because of the nature of the crime, arrest, trial, or prisoner status, or because of the community status of the offender or his victim." 28 CFR § 2.17(b)(3). Moreover, "prisoners sentenced to a maximum term of forty-five years (or more) or prisoners serving life sentences" are designated original jurisdiction cases. 28 CFR § 2.17(b)(4).
Against this procedural background, I reaffirm my previous recommendation that pending further [political] developments,
Mr. Pollard should decline to apply for parole at this time.